Who we are

Cheese Lovers, Unipessoal Lda., Legal Person Nº 515542261, is the sole owner of the brand Queijaria da Praça, here represented as the owner of the information, based at Praça Marquês do Pombal, 102 to 108, in Porto.

This document contains the conditions of use and the terms according to which Queijaria da Praça places in your site (https://queijariadapraca.pt) available to its users.

Any access and use of the website must respect these conditions of use, which Queijaria da Praça reserves the right to modify, rectify, or update at any time.

When accessing and using the Site, the User accepts, fully and without reservation, all the provisions included in this document. If, for any reason, the user does not fully agree with the conditions set forth herein, he must not access or use the site

Scope of application and responsibility

Queijaria da Praça sells food products and provides services related to these products, having as one of its commitments the protection of the privacy of the personal data it collects, in the various spheres of its activity, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force since May 25, 2018, in conjunction with Law 58/2019 of August 8.

Queijaria da Praça is not responsible for, and does not provide guarantees in relation to other sites that may be accessed through links on your site. In addition, it is up to the user to take precautions and ensure that the information collected does not contain harmful characteristics.

The Privacy Policy describes the points relevant information about the data that is collected, for what purposes, how can be consulted, among others.

What personal data is collected and how it is collected

Data collection and security

Your data will be collected, processed and kept by the Queijaria da Praça. Data collection, including personal data, takes place in interactions with Queijaria da Praça.

Depending on the nature of the interaction and only when necessary, the Queijaria da Praça can request some personal data, such as name, email, full address and / or locality, telephone and / or mobile phone, identification document number and / or fiscal identification, date of birth, sex, nationality, academic qualifications, professional status and / or payment details.

We use appropriate security technologies and procedures to protect your Personal Data, based on best information security practices.

Why we collect data

Queijaria da Praça collects and processes your strictly necessary data, which is only requested when related to the purpose in question, according to your consent and for legitimate purposes, such as:

  • Provide an adequate and targeted response to requests for information requested or proposals presented;
  • Communicate better with you, for relevant matters and only as often as necessary, according to the characterization of your data and your preferences;
  • Comply with business purposes, namely, statistical data to improve the performance of the various services provided;
  • Bill services / products.

Whenever there is no specific legal obligation, personal data are processed by the Queijaria da Praça just by period of time necessary to achieve the defined purpose.

The periods of The preservation of your data can change significantly when causes archival purposes of public interest, historical, scientific or statistical data, committing Queijaria da Praça to adopt appropriate conservation and safety measures.

Data sharing

Queijaria da Praça can communicate your personal data to third parties, ensuring that they process said personal data exclusively for the purposes indicated.

When applicable, we will share your information with:

  • Certification and recognition entities, for the purpose of verifying the conformity of the activities provided by Queijaria da Praça;
  • Entities with which Queijaria da Praça has an operational partnership, for the purpose of carrying out the activities included in it.

Data protection rights

You can exercise, at any time, your rights contemplated in the GDPR, such as:

  • Access;
  • Opposition;
  • Rectification;
  • Limitation;
  • Portability;
  • Erasement.

If the use of your personal data is based on without consent, you have the right to withdraw it without compromise the validity of the data processing carried out until that moment.

To do so, it is sufficient to inform Queijaria da Praçaby filling out the GDPR form, which you can find clicking here.

In the case of ordering any type of order in your data, you may be asked to provide proof of identification, for example security and protection reasons, to the data subject himself.

Analytical data

How long your data is retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and your metadata is saved indefinitely. This happens so that it is possible automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments, rather than put them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if this feature becomes available), we store the personal information provided in your user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of the username initially created). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account registered on our website, or left comments, you can request an export file with personal data kept about you, including any personal data you have indicated. Can also request that the saved data be deleted. This does not include any personal data that is mandatory to maintain for administrative, legal or of security.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments can be verified through an automatic spam detection service.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, they are the data present in the comments form, as well as the address IP address and user browser to help detect spam.

Contact forms

Cookies

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

If you leave a comment on our website you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience of not having to fill in your data again when you leave another comment.

If you have a registered account and log in to our site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and will be deleted when close your browser.

When you log in, some cookies will be set to save your session information and your viewing options for screen.

You can turn off your cookies, in your browser options, or make changes to the Anti-Virus program tools. However, this you can change the way you interact with our website, or other websites. This may affect or not allow you to log in to programs, websites or forums of ours and other networks.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include content embedded (for example: videos, images, articles, etc.). The content embedded from other sites behaves as if the user visited these sites.

This website may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third-party tracking, monitor your interactions with the even including recording interactions with embedded content if you have a account and are logged into that site.

Electronic Complaints Book

It is available in the footer on the home page, access to the electronic complaints book (LRE), accessible at https://www.livroreclamacoes.pt/inicio

Updates and changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to review and update permanent, in order to reflect the comments received and whenever justify.

We recommend periodically check to our privacy policy to keep up informed about how Queijaria da Praça protects your data and the information and rights you assist you.